Skip to main content

MB News

Top-Seeded Pairs Lead the Way at AVP Manhattan Beach Open

Aug 19, 2022 11:42PM ● By AVP News Feed

Photo credit: Pete Halvorsen

Top-seeded men Theo Brunner and Chaim Shalk and top-seeded women Sarah Sponcil and Terese Cannon - both champions of last month’s Hermosa Beach Open – started paving their way toward a repeat by winning their first two matches Friday in the AVP Gold Series Manhattan Beach Open.

Men’s teams still alive in the winners’ bracket following Day 1 include defending MBO champions Tri Bourne and Trevor Crabb, Chase Budinger and Troy Field, and Taylor Crabb and Taylor Sander.

For the women, Sara Hughes and Kelley Kolinske, Kelly Cheng and Betsi Flint, and Zana Muno and Brandie Wilkerson remain undefeated.

Both the men’s and women’s Atlanta Open champions found themselves fighting for survival in the contenders’ bracket after just one match. Ric Cervantes and Jonah Sief, who snagged the 30th seed following Thursday’s qualifier, got off to a slow start in set one against Olympian Paul Lotman and Miles Partain, but picked up the momentum upsetting the No. 3 seed, 16-21, 21-17, 15-12.

Photo credit: Pete Halvorsen

 

Fourth-seeded women Julia Scoles and Geena Urango faced a similar fate two rounds in, falling to 13th-seeded Megan Kraft and Emily Stockman in straight sets, 21-18, 21-17.


Raffe Paulis and Brian Miller - a wildcard entry seeded 24th - proved that they can hang with the best, knocking out both Timothy Brewster and Kyle Friend, the ninth seed, and Evan Cory and Bill Kolinske, the eighth seed. They will face their toughest challenge bright and early Saturday morning in a 9 a.m. meeting with Brunner and Schalk on Court 1.

In the second round of the winners’ bracket, 11th-seeded Billy Allen and Jeremy Casebeer swept Olympian powerhouses and sixth-seeded David Lee and Casey Patterson, 21-17, 21-16, while 10th-seeded Avery Drost and Chase Frishman continued their winning streak in an 18-21, 21-16, 19-17 battle against seventh-seeded Andy Benesh and Miles Evans.

Photo credit: Pete Halvorsen

Day 2 of play continues Saturday at 9:00 a.m., with the contenders’ brackets in the double-elimination beginning at approximately 10:40 a.m. Winners’ bracket quarterfinals will start at approximately 1:30 p.m.

The three-day Manhattan Beach Open runs through Sunday and features 32 men’s and 32 women’s teams competing for a $300,000 purse, tied for the largest of the season. It is the tenth event in a 2022 AVP schedule that includes 16 tournaments in 12 states across the country and offers $2 million in prize money – the most comprehensive tournament slate for the AVP since 2009.

Volleyball player Jeremy Casebeer with Manhattan Beach City Councilmember Joe Franklin. Photo credit: Pete Halvorsen.

At the tournament, player and environmental Jeremy Casebeer has been working with the AVP and Waste Management to develop and promote sustainable practices for waste generated during the tournament.

Full brackets for both the men’s and women’s competition can be viewed here.

Friday’s Notable Results

Men:

First round

  • (1) Theo Brunner/Chaim Schalk def. (32) Frank Field/Tal Shavit, 21-14, 21-11

  • (2) Tri Bourne/Trevor Crabb vs. (31) Wyatt Harrison/Charlie Siragusa, 21-7, 21-15

  • (4) Chase Budinger/Troy Field def. (29) Devin Burki/Shane Cervantes, 21-16, 21-14

  • (5) Taylor Crabb/Taylor Sander def. (28) Kyle Coyle/Alex Ukkelberg, 21-14, 23-21

  • (6) David Lee/Casey Patterson def. (27) Carlos Jimenez, 21-13, 21-15

  • (7) Andy Benesh/Miles Evans vs. (26) Michael Groselle/Nathan Yang, 21-15, 24-22

  • (8) Evan Cory/Bill Kolinske def. (25) Peter Connole/Silila Tucker, 21-13, 21-14

  • (24) Brian Miller/Raffe Paulis def. (9) Timothy Brewster/Kyle Friend, 21-19, 21-16

  • (30) Ric Cervantes/Jonah Seif def. (3) Paul Lotman/Miles Partain, 16-21, 21-17, 15-12

Second round

  • (1) Theo Brunner/Chaim Schalk def. (17) Tim Bomgren/Piotr Marciniak, 21-15, 21-11

  • (2) Tri Bourne/Trevor Crabb def. (18) Jacob Landel/Lev Priima, 21-15, 21-14

  • (4) Chase Budinger/Troy Field def. (13) Skylar del Sol/Andrew Dentler, 21-19, 21-14

  • (5) Taylor Crabb/Taylor Sander def. (12) John Hyden/Logan Webber, 21-19, 21-17, 15-10

  • (24) Brian Miller/Raffe Paulis def. (8) Evan Cory/Bill Kolinske, 21-19, 16-21, 15-12

Women:

First round

  • (1) Terese Cannon/Sarah Sponcil def. (32) Nicole Nourse/Audrey Nourse, 21-10, 21-13

  • (2) Sara Hughes/Kelley Kolinske def. (31) Maria Clara Salgado/Abby Van Winkle, 21-14, 21-11

  • (3) Kelly Cheng/Betsi Flint def. (30) Charlie Ekstrom/Skyler Germann, 21-11, 21-13

  • (4) Julia Scoles/Geena Urango def. (29) Megan Gebhard/Kate Reilly, 21-18, 21-10

  • (5) Zana Muno/Brandie Wilkerson def. (28) Cecilia Agraz/Tani Stephens, 21-15, 21-13

  • (6) Taryn Kloth/Kristen Nuss def. (27) Amy Ozee/Mariah Whalen, 21-17, 21-13

  • (7) Sarah Pavan/Mackenzie Ponnet def. (16) Katie Spieler/Carly Wopat, 21-19, 21-16

  • (8) Larissa Maestrini/Lili Maestrini def. (25) Samantha Parrish/Madison Shields, 21-12, 21-17

  • (21) Kylie Deberg/Kahlee York def. (12) Carly Kan/Kaitlyn Malaney, 21-17, 16-21, 15-11

Second round

  • (1) Terese Cannon/Sarah Sponcil def. (17) Jessica Gaffney/Megan Rice, 19-21, 21-8, 15-12

  • (2) Sara Hughes/Kelley Kolinske def. (18) Delaney Mewhirter/Kelly Reeves, 21-16, 21-19

  • (3) Kelly Cheng/Betsi Flint def. (14) Deahna Kraft/Allie Wheeler, 19-21, 21-18, 15-8

  • (13) Megan Kraft/Emily Stockman def. (4) Julia Scoles/Geena Urango, 21-18, 21-17

Saturday’s Winners’ Bracket Notable Matchups

Women:

  • 9 a.m. PT: (1) Terese Cannon/Sarah Sponcil vs. (9) Corinne Quiggle/Sarah Schermerhorn

  • 9 a.m. PT:(5) Zana Muno/Brandie Wilkerson vs. (13) Megan Kraft/Emily Stockman

  • 9:50 a.m. PT: (2) Sara Hughes/Kelley Kolinske vs. (7) Sarah Pavan/Mackenzie Ponnet

  • 9:50 a.m. PT: (3) Kelly Cheng/Betsi Flint vs. (6) Tayrn Kloth/Kristen Nuss

Men:

  • 9 a.m. PT: (1) Theo Brunner/Chaim Schalk vs. (24) Brian Miller/Raffe Paulis

  • 9 a.m. PT: (4) Chase Budinger/Troy Field vs. (5) Taylor Crabb/Taylor Sander

  • 9:50 a.m. PT: (2) Tri Bourne/Trevor Crabb vs. (10) Avery Drost/Chase Frishman

  • 9:50 a.m. PT: (11) Billy Allen/Jeremy Casebeer vs. (19) Jake Dietrich/Hagan Smith


Subscribe to MB News Emails * Don't Miss a Thing, Sign Up Today!

* indicates required
Email Format

Subscribe to MB News Emails * Don't Miss a Thing, Sign Up Today!

* indicates required
Email Format